2017 LUCILLE LORTEL AWARD WINNERS

Sweeney Todd Barrow Street Theatre

2017 LUCILLE LORTEL AWARDS NOMINATIONS AND WINNERS

listed below are the nominations for the 2017 Lucille Lortel Awards.  I’m so thrilled to see some of my favorites like Dear Evan Hansen, Ride the Cyclone, The Band’s Visit, and Sweeney Todd gathering up numerous nods. And excited for a few of those lessor known productions like The Wolves, A Life, Love Love Love, and Man from Nebraska getting some as well.  As we get closer I’ll come back and throw my guess into the mix, and I’ll also report who won, so say tuned.

🏆 here are the winners.

Click on the highlighted blue names of productions for a quick link to my reviews.  I’m thrilled to see just how many of these shows I was able to see.  But not to worry, I have a few still on my schedule to see, namely Oslo and Indecent (and maybe I’ll get in to see The View Upstairs before it closes), but very sad that I missed all that I missed.  Next year I’ll do better. 🙂

indecent-broadway-102816
Indecent.

Outstanding Play
Indecent
🏆Oslo
Underground Railroad Game
Vietgone
The Wolves

 

the_bands_visit_production_still
The Band’s Visit.

Outstanding Musical
🏆The Band’s Visit
Dear Evan Hansen
Hadestown
Ride the Cyclone
The Total Bent

rachel-brosnahan
Othello.

Outstanding Revival
The Death of the Last Black Man in the Whole Entire World AKA the Negro Book of the Dead
Othello
Signature Plays: Edward Albee’s The Sandbox, María Irene Fornés’ Drowning, and Adrienne Kennedy’s Funnyhouse of a Negro
🏆Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
Sweet Charity

New York Premiere LATIN HISTORY FOR MORONS Written and performed by John Leguizamo Directed by Tony Taccone In a co-production with Berkeley Repertory Theatre Scenic Design: Rachel Hauck Lighting Design: Alexander V. Nichols Original Music and Sound Des
Latin History for Morons.

Outstanding Solo Show
Chris Gethard: Career Suicide
Latin History for Morons
🏆Notes From The Field
The Outer Space
Sell/Buy/Date

The Wolves.

Outstanding Director
Will Davis, Men On Boats
Anne Kauffman, A Life
Lila Neugebauer, The Wolves
🏆Bartlett Sher, Oslo
Rebecca Taichman, Indecent

Sweet Charity.


Outstanding Choreographer
Joshua Bergasse, Sweet Charity
🏆David Dorfman, Indecent
Georgina Lamb, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
David Neumann, Hadestown
David Neumann, The Total Bent

Yen.


Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play
Reed Birney, Man From Nebraska
Michael Emerson, Wakey, Wakey
Lucas Hedges, YEN
🏆Joe Morton, Turn Me Loose
David Hyde Pierce, A Life

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play
Johanna Day, Sweat
🏆Jennifer Ehle, Oslo
Jennifer Kidwell, Underground Railroad Game
Kecia Lewis, Marie and Rosetta
Maryann Plunkett, Women of a Certain Age

12LCT-master768

Oslo.


Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play
🏆Michael Aronov, Oslo
Charlie Cox, Incognito
Matthew Maher, Othello
Justice Smith, YEN
Paco Tolson, Vietgone

The Babylon Line.


Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play
Jocelyn Bioh, Everybody
Hannah Cabell, The Moors
🏆Randy Graff, The Babylon Line
Ari Graynor, YEN
Nana Mensah, Man From Nebraska

Dear Evan Hansen.


Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical
Ato Blankson-Wood, The Total Bent
Shuler Hensley, Sweet Charity
Patrick Page, Hadestown
🏆Ben Platt, Dear Evan Hansen
Jeremy Secomb, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street


Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical
Sutton Foster, Sweet Charity
Amber Gray, Hadestown
Jo Lampert, Joan of Arc: Into the Fire
🏆Katrina Lenk, The Band’s Visit
Siobhan McCarthy, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

49608675.cached
The View UpStairs.

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical
Nathan Lee Graham, The View UpStairs
Gus Halper, Ride the Cyclone
🏆Joel Perez, Sweet Charity
Ari’el Stachel, The Band’s Visit
Chris Sullivan, Hadestown

Ride the Cyclone.


Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical
Asmeret Ghebremichael, Sweet Charity
🏆Rachel Bay Jones, Dear Evan Hansen
Betsy Morgan, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
Emily Rohm, Ride the Cyclone
Karen Ziemba, Kid Victory

A Life.


Outstanding Scenic Design
Scott Davis, Ride the Cyclone
Rachel Hauck, Hadestown
🏆Laura Jellinek, A Life
Mimi Lien, Signature Plays: Edward Albee’s The Sandbox, María Irene Fornés’ Drowning, and Adrienne Kennedy’s Funnyhouse of a Negro
Jason Sherwood, The View UpStairs

Love Love Love


Outstanding Costume Design
Montana Blanco, The Death of the Last Black Man in the Whole Entire World AKA the Negro Book of the Dead
Tilly Grimes, Underground Railroad Game
🏆Susan Hilferty, Love, Love, Love
Sarah Laux, The Band’s Visit
Emily Rebholz, Indecent


Outstanding Lighting Design
🏆Mark Barton, Signature Plays: Edward Albee’s The Sandbox, María Irene Fornés’ Drowning, and Adrienne Kennedy’s Funnyhouse of a Negro
Jane Cox, Othello
Greg Hofmann, Ride the Cyclone
Amy Mae, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
Ben Stanton, YEN

24HADES1-master768

Hadestown.


Outstanding Sound Design
🏆Mikhail Fiksel, A Life
Robert Kaplowitz, Hadestown
Stowe Nelson, Small Mouth Sounds
Nevin Steinberg, Wakey, Wakey
Matt Stine, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street 

Notes for the Field.


Outstanding Projection Design
Elaine McCarthy, Notes From The Field
Duncan McLean, Privacy
🏆Jared Mezzochi, Vietgone
Peter Nigrini, Dear Evan Hansen
Peter Nigrini, Wakey, Wakey

privCnVC-SfWYAA2XDY
Privacy.

HONORARY AWARDS
Lifetime Achievement Award
William Ivey Long
Playwrights’ Sidewalk Inductee
Lynn Nottage
Edith Oliver Service to Off-Broadway Award
Harold Wolpert

Advertisements

4 thoughts on “2017 LUCILLE LORTEL AWARD WINNERS

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s