Drama Desk Award Winners 2017

drama-desk-trophy

Drama Desk Award Winners and Nominations 2017

By Ross

Update on June 4:

The 2017 Drama Desk Awards, hosted by Drama Desk winner Michael Urie (Buyer & CellarThe Government Inspector), took place last night at New York’s Town Hall.

Not surprisingly, Oslo and Come From Away were named the Outstanding Play and Musical of the New York theater season. Oslo might also bring home the Tony next week, although Come From Away will be in competition for the Tony with Dear Evan Hansen, which is likely going to be the winner. A number of awards also went to Broadway’s Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812The Little FoxesHello, Dolly!Jitney, and off-Broadway’s The Band’s Visit, which happily, will open on Broadway this fall.

The Drama Desk Awards, which are presented annually, honor outstanding achievement by professional theater artists on Broadway, off-Broadway, and off-off-Broadway. The awards are voted on by theater critics, journalists, editors, and publishers covering theater.

Posted April 30: Last Thursday morning I found my way over to Feinstein/54 Below to hear Tony winner Laura Benanti (She Loves Me) and Hamilton star Javier Muñoz read out the nominations for the 2017 Drama Desk Awards. The Broadway revival of Hello, Dolly! led the pack with ten nominations (including nods for Outstanding Revival of a Musical and for its luminous star, Bette Midler), while the new musicals Come From Away and Anastasia trailed closely behind with nine nominations each. Stephen Sondheim’s Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street at the Barrow Street Theatre, also was nominated in seven categories.

Notable excepts were Dear Evan Hansen, which was not in the running because of it being included in last years race.  The Drama Desk nominating committee also did not consider Significant Other (0) because of it’s off-Broadway run in the 2015 – 2016 season. Indecent (2)Sweat (2), and Oslo (2) were considered for their Off Broadway runs, even though they subsequently transferred to Broadway this season. The committee determined that the book and score of Natasha, Pierre & the Great Comet of 1812 were not sufficiently different from earlier, already eligible productions to be considered this season. However, the design, staging, and new members of the company were considered this year. The committee determined that all aspects of In Transit had been significantly reworked since its Off Broadway engagement in 2010 and thus deemed it eligible for consideration this season, although it did not score a nod in the end.

 Also, in accordance with the wishes of its producers, the Broadway revival of Sunday in the Park with George was not considered. With respect to the Broadway production of Sunset Boulevard (1), the committee determined that Glenn Close’s performance and costumes were not eligible because of eligibility in an earlier season, but the other performances, direction, choreography, and design aspects were eligible.

No Six Degrees of Separation love for the revival, although I wasn’t surprised to see no Best Musical nod for, Amelie (0), Charlie (1) or Groundhog Day (1). But I was surprised by The Lightning Thief: The Percy Jackson Musical (3) inclusion in that and numerous other categories.

Thrilled for numerous favorites of mine, including Come From Away (9), Sweeney Todd (7), A Band’s Visit (7), and Indecent (2) – although surprised by the exclusion of director Rebecca Taichman, Indecent, And very happy for the ladies of The Little Foxes (7).

Happy for all the women actors nominated. They all are pretty much the ones who I think will get Tony nominations. And glad for the ladies of A Doll’s House, Part 2 (2), but surprised the play wast nominated. And once again, what happened to Ride the Cyclone (0), one of my all time favorites of the season?

This year’s list included notable Off-Broadway and Off-Off-Broadway productions, with Park Avenue Armory’s The Hairy Ape (8), Atlantic Theater Company’s The Band’s Visit (7), and A Life (5), at Playwrights Horizons. Additionally, The Playwrights Realm’s The Wolves earned recognition for Outstanding Ensemble, while its director Lila Neugebauer is set to receive this year’s Sam Norkin Award.

The awards ceremony, hosted this year by Drama Desk winner Michael Urie (Buyer & Cellar), will take place June 4 at New York’s Town Hall.

And the Nominations and Winners 🏆 are:

The Company Indecent 2658

Outstanding Play
If I Forget, by Steven Levenson, Roundabout Theatre Company
Indecent, by Paula Vogel, Vineyard Theatre
A Life, by Adam Bock, Playwrights Horizons
🏆Oslo, by J. T. Rogers, Lincoln Center Theater
Sweat, by Lynn Nottage, The Public Theater
 
[4630]_Christy Altomare

Outstanding Musical

The Band’s Visit, Atlantic Theater Company
Hadestown, New York Theatre Workshop

IMG_1686

Outstanding Revival of a Play
The Hairy ApePark Avenue Armory
🏆Jitney, Manhattan Theatre Club
The Little Foxes, Manhattan Theatre Club
 “Master Harold”… and the Boys, Signature Theatre Company
Picnic, Transport Group Theatre Company
21hellodolly1-master768
 

Outstanding Revival of a Musical

Falsettos, Lincoln Center Theater
Sweet Charity, The New Group
Tick, Tick…BOOM!, Keen Company
Present Laughter St. James Theatre
Outstanding Actor in a Play
Bobby Cannavale, The Hairy Ape, Park Avenue Armory
Daniel Craig, Othello, New York Theatre Workshop
🏆Kevin Kline, Present Laughter
David Hyde Pierce, A Life, Playwrights Horizons
John Douglas Thompson, JitneyManhattan Theatre Club
 
The Present
Outstanding Actress in a Play
Cate Blanchett, The Present
🏆Laura Linney, The Little Foxes, Manhattan Theatre Club
Laurie Metcalf, A Doll’s House, Part 2
Amy Ryan, Love, Love, Love, Roundabout Theatre Company
Harriet Walter, The Tempest, St. Ann’s Warehouse
 
Groundhog Day August Wilson Theatre
Outstanding Actor in a Musical
Nick Blaemire, Tick, Tick…BOOM!, Keen Company 
Jon Jon Briones, Miss Saigon
Nick Cordero, A Bronx Tale
🏆Andy Karl, Groundhog Day
War Paint Broadway
 
Outstanding Actress in a Musical
Christy Altomare, Anastasia
Christine Ebersole, War Paint
Sutton Foster, Sweet Charity, The New Group
Patti LuPone, War Paint
🏆Bette Midler, Hello, Dolly!
Laura Osnes, Bandstand
90-1
Oslo
 
Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play
Michael Aronov, Oslo, Lincoln Center Theater
🏆Danny DeVito, The Price, Roundabout Theatre Company
Nathan Lane, The Front Page
Jeremy Shamos, If I Forget, Roundabout Theatre Company
Justice Smith, Yen, MCC Theater
LACOMBE_17024_BE2A9397_A_edited-2
A Doll’s House, Part 2
 
Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play
Jayne Houdyshell, A Doll’s House, Part 2
Randy Graff, The Babylon Line, Lincoln Center Theater
Marie Mullen, The Beauty Queen of Leenane, BAM
🏆Cynthia Nixon, The Little Foxes, Manhattan Theatre Club
Emily Skinner, Picnic
Kate Walsh, If I Forget, Roundabout Theatre Company
Shalhoub, Abud, Tewari, Stachel
 
Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical
🏆Gavin Creel, Hello, Dolly!
Jeffry Denman, Kid VictoryVineyard Theatre
Ari’el Stachel, The Band’s Visit, Atlantic Theater Company
Brandon Uranowitz, Falsettos, Lincoln Center Theater

[4]_Jenn Colella and the cast of COME FROM AWAY
Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical
Kate Baldwin, Hello, Dolly!
Stephanie J. Block, Falsettos, Lincoln Center Theater
🏆Jenn Colella, Come From Away
Mary Beth Peil, Anastasia
Nora Schell, Spamilton
Jitney
 
Outstanding Director of a Play
Richard Jones, The Hairy ApePark Avenue Armory
Anne Kauffman, A Life, Playwrights Horizons
Richard Nelson, What Did You Expect?/Women  of a Certain Age, The Public Theater
🏆Ruben Santiago-Hudson, Jitney, Manhattan Theatre Club
Daniel Sullivan, The Little Foxes, Manhattan Theatre Club
Daniel Sullivan, If I Forget, Roundabout Theatre Company
Sweeney Todd OFF-BROADWAYDRAMA BARROW STREET THEATRE 27 BARROW STREET SYNOPSIS: A barber who was unjustly imprisoned for years by a corrupt judge returns to England bent on revenge — a revenge that turns indiscriminately murderous, leading his resourcef
 
Outstanding Director of a Musical
Christopher Ashley, Come From Away
🏆David Cromer, The Band’s Visit, Atlantic Theater Company
Jerry Zaks, Hello, Dolly!
18theate2-master768
Holiday Inn
 
Outstanding Choreography
🏆Andy Blankenbuehler, Bandstand
Warren Carlyle, Hello, Dolly!
Aletta Collins, The Hairy ApePark Avenue Armory
Kelly Devine, Come From Away
Denis Jones, Holiday Inn, Roundabout Theatre Company
 
Outstanding Music
Stephen Flaherty, Anastasia
Dave Malloy, Beardo, Pipeline Theatre Company
Richard Oberacker, Bandstand
Irene Sankoff and David Hein, Come From Away
🏆David Yazbek, The Band’s Visit, Atlantic Theater Company
 
Outstanding Lyrics
Gerard Alessandrini, Spamilton
GQ and JQ, Othello: The Remix
Michael Korie, War Paint
Irene Sankoff and David Hein, Come From Away
🏆David Yazbek, The Band’s Visit, Atlantic Theater Company
LightningThief_3162
The Lightning Thief: The Percy Jackson Musical

Outstanding Book of a Musical
Terrence McNally, Anastasia
Itamar Moses, The Band’s Visit, Atlantic Theater Company
Richard Oberacker and Rob Taylor, Bandstand
🏆Irene Sankoff and David Hein, Come From Away
 
Outstanding Orchestrations
Doug Besterman, Anastasia
Bruce Coughlin, War Paint
🏆Bill Elliott and Greg Anthony Rassen, Bandstand
August Eriksmoen, Come From Away
Jamshied Sharifi, The Band’s Visit, Atlantic Theater Company
0872_160820_art_notes-from-the-field_doing-time-in-education
Notes from the Field

Outstanding Music in a Play
Daniel Ocanto, Graham Ulicny, and Sean Smith, Alligator, New Georges in collaboration with the Sol Project
Marcus Shelby, Notes from the Field, Second Stage
🏆Bill Sims Jr., Jitney, Manhattan Theatre Club

Outstanding Revue
Hello Dillie!, 59E59
🏆Life is for Living: Conversations with Coward, 59E59
'The Play That Goes Wrong' Play performed at the Duchess Theatre. London, Britain
 
Outstanding Set Design for a Play
David Gallo, Jitney, Manhattan Theatre Club
🏆Nigel Hook, The Play That Goes Wrong
Laura Jellinek, A Life, Playwrights Horizons
Stewart Laing, The Hairy Ape, Park Avenue Armory
Douglas W. Schmidt, The Front Page
49608675.cached
The View UpStairs

 

Outstanding Set Design for a Musical
Lez Brotherston, 946: The Amazing Story of Adolphus Tips, St. Ann’s Warehouse
Santo Loquasto, Hello, Dolly!
Jason Sherwood, The View UpStairs
 
Outstanding Costume Design for a Play
🏆Jane Greenwood, The Little Foxes, Manhattan Theatre Club
Susan Hilferty, Present Laughter
Murell Horton, The Liar, CSC
Toni-Leslie James, Jitney, Manhattan Theatre Club
Stewart Laing, The Hairy Ape, Park Avenue Armory
Ann Roth, The Front Page
 
Outstanding Costume Design for a Musical
Linda Cho, Anastasia
Toni-Leslie James, Come From Away
Santo Loquasto, Hello, Dolly!
Anita Yavich, The View UpStairs
Paloma Young, Bandstand
🏆Catherine Zuber, War Paint
the-tempest-st-ann
The Tempest
 
Outstanding Lighting Design for a Play
🏆Christopher Akerlind, Indecent, Vineyard Theatre
James Farncombe, The Tempest, St. Ann’s Warehouse
Rick Fisher, The Judas Kiss, Brooklyn Academy of Music 
Mimi Jordan Sherin, The Hairy ApePark Avenue Armory
Stephen Strawbridge, “Master Harold”…and the Boys, Signature Theatre Company
Justin Townsend, The Little Foxes, Manhattan Theatre Club
 
Outstanding Lighting Design for a Musical
Jeff Croiter, Bandstand
Mark Henderson, Sunset Boulevard
Bradley King, Hadestown, New York Theatre Workshop
Malcolm Rippeth, 946: The Amazing Story of Adolphus Tips, St. Ann’s Warehouse
Casablanca Box
Casablanca Box – HERE – Culturemart 2016

Outstanding Projection Design
Reid Farrington, CasablancaBox, HERE 
Elaine McCarthy, Notes from the Field, Second Stage
Jared Mezzocchi, Vietgone, Manhattan Theatre Club
John Narun, Gorey: The Secret Lives of Edward Gorey, Life Jacket Theatre Company
🏆Aaron Rhyne, Anastasia
 
Outstanding Sound Design in a Play
Mikhail Fiksel, A Life, Playwrights Horizons
🏆Gareth Fry and Pete Malkin, The Encounter
Brian Quijada, Where Did We Sit on the Bus?, Ensemble Studio Theatre/Radio Drama Network
Leon Rothenberg, Notes from the Field, Second Stage
Jane Shaw, Men on Boats, Playwrights Horizons/Clubbed Thumb
 
Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical
Simon Baker, 946: The Amazing Story of Adolphus Tips, St. Ann’s Warehouse
Peter Hylenski, Anastasia
Scott Lehrer, Hello, Dolly!
Mick Potter, Cats
Brian Ronan, War Paint
 
Outstanding Wig and Hair
🏆David Brian Brown, War Paint
Campbell Young Associates, Hello, Dolly!
John Jared Janas, Yours Unfaithfully, Mint Theatre Company
Jason Hayes, The View UpStairs
Josh Marquette, Present Laughter
Tom Watson, The Little Foxes, Manhattan Theatre Club
 
Outstanding Solo Performance
Nancy Anderson, The Pen (Inner Voices), Premieres
🏆Ed Dixon, Georgie: My Adventures with George Rose
Marin Ireland, On the Exhale, Roundabout Underground
Sarah Jones, Sell/Buy/Date, Manhattan Theatre Club
Brian Quijada, Where Did We Sit on the Bus?, Ensemble Studio Theatre/Radio Drama Network
Anna Deavere Smith, Notes from the FieldSecond Stage
 
Unique Theatrical Experience
The Paper Hat Game, The Tank/3-Legged Dog
🏆The Strange Undoing of Prudencia Hart, National Theatre of Scotland
The Ephemera Trilogy, The Tank/Flint & Tinder
 
Outstanding Fight Choreography
J. David Brimmer, Yen, MCC Theatre
Donal O’Farrell, Quietly, Irish Repertory Theatre
Michael Rossmy and Rick Sordelet, Troilus and Cressida, New York Shakespeare Festival 
Thomas Schall, Othello, New York Theatre Workshop
Thomas Schall, The Hairy Ape, Park Avenue Armory
🏆U. Jonathan Toppo, Sweat, The Public Theatre
 
Outstanding Adaptation
🏆David Ives, The Liar, Classic Stage Company
Ellen McLaughlin, The Trojan Women, The Flea Theatre
 
Outstanding Puppet Design
Lyndie Wright, Sarah Wright, 946: The Amazing Story of Adolphus Tips, St. Ann’s Warehouse
 
SPECIAL AWARDS:
 
Outstanding Ensemble
The WolvesThe Playwrights Realm: The superbly talented cast of Sarah DeLappe’s debut play -Mia Barron, Brenna Coates, Jenna Dioguardi, Samia Finnerty, Midori Francis, Lizzy Jutila, Sarah Mezzanotte, Tedra Millan, Lauren Patten, and Susannah Perkins-jelled as one, proving that team spirit is just a alive on the stage as it is on the soccer field.
 
Special Award to Phil LaDuca: Proving that character comes from the ground up, the designer’s innovative flexible dance shoe ensures that hoofers on any stage remain on point.
 
Sam Norkin Award: Lila Neugebauer:  During a season that saw her helm the original works The AntipodesEverybody, Miles For Mary, and The Wolves, and resurrect the works of esteemed playwrights Edward Albee, Maria Irene Fornes, and Adrienne Kennedy in Signature Plays, director Lila Neugebauer has shown that her dauntless insight into the human condition knows no bounds.
Advertisements

7 thoughts on “Drama Desk Award Winners 2017

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s