2016 Lortel Award Winners are Announced

90

The 2016 Lortel Award nominations were announced, with winners in bold and marked with an asterisk:

If there is a blog review written by Frontmezzjunkies, the link appears after the picture in Red.

Outstanding Play

GUARDS-AT-THE-TAJ-3667

 

https://frontmezzjunkies.com/2015/06/29/guards-at-the-taj-navigates-the-dark-night-of-the-soul/

 

The Christians
Produced by Playwrights Horizons and Center Theatre Group
Written by Lucas Hnath

Eclipsed
Produced by The Public Theater
Written by Danai Gurira

Gloria
Produced by Vineyard Theatre
Written by Branden Jacobs-Jenkins

Guards at the Taj
Produced by Atlantic Theater Company
Written by Rajiv Joseph

John
Produced by Signature Theatre
Written by Annie Baker

Outstanding Musical

107706

FUTURITY
Produced by Soho Rep. and Ars Nova in association with Carole Shorenstein Hays
Music by César Alvarez with The Lisps, Lyrics and Book by César Alvarez

Iowa
Produced by Playwrights Horizons
Written by Jenny Schwartz, Music by Todd Almond, Lyrics by Todd Almond and Jenny Schwartz

Southern Comfort
Produced by The Public Theater
Book and Lyrics by Dan Collins, Music by Julianne Wick Davis, Based on the Film by Kate Davis, Conceived for the Stage by Robert DuSold and Thomas Caruso

Tappin’ Thru Life
Produced by Leonard Soloway, Bud Martin, Riki Kane Larimer, Jeff Wolk, Phyllis and Buddy Aerenson, Darren P. DeVerna/Jeremiah J. Harris and the Shubert Organization
Written by Maurice Hines

The Wildness: Sky-Pony’s Rock Fairy Tale
Produced by Ars Nova in collaboration with The Play Company
Text by Kyle Jarrow & Lauren Worsham, Songs by Kyle Jarrow

Outstanding Revival

RobberBridegroom_1000x387_1

https://frontmezzjunkies.com/2016/03/19/once-upon-a-bluegrass-robber-bridegroom/

 

‘Tis Pity She’s a Whore
Produced by Red Bull Theater
Written by John Ford

Cloud Nine
Produced by Atlantic Theater Company
Written by Caryl Churchill

Mother Courage And Her Children
Produced by Classic Stage Company
Written by Bertolt Brecht, Translated by John Willett

The Robber Bridegroom
Produced by Roundabout Theatre Company in association with Daryl Roth
Book and Lyrics by Alfred Uhry, Music by Robert Waldman

Women Without Men
Produced by Mint Theater Company
Written by Hazel Ellis

Outstanding Solo Show

8bc50023-8573-4c3a-879a-75d981576bb2-620x372
Grounded Public Theater/Anspacher Theater

 

https://frontmezzjunkies.com/2015/05/26/grounded-but-flying-on-imagery/

The Absolute Brightness of Leonard Pelkey
Produced by Darren Bagert, Daryl Roth, Co-Produced by Jane Dubin, Curtis Forsythe, Michael Mayer, Diane Procter, Seaview Productions and Minerva Productions/Joshua Goodma
Written and Performed by James Lecesne

Forever
Produced by New York Theatre Workshop
Created and Performed by Dael Orlandersmith

Grounded
Produced by The Public Theater
Written by George Brant
Performed by Anne Hathaway

Mike Birbiglia: Thank God For Jokes
Produced by Mike Berkowitz, Joseph Birbiglia, Ron Delsener and Mike Lavoie
Written and Performed by Mike Birbiglia

Outstanding Director

mar_selects-carousel-2.png__960x480_q85_crop_upscale

https://frontmezzjunkies.com/2016/01/11/the-magnificent-future-of-marjorie-prime/
Rachel Chavkin, The Royale
Anne Kauffman, Marjorie Prime
Amy Morton, Guards at the Taj
* Liesl Tommy, Eclipsed
Eric Tucker, Bedlam’s SENSE & SENSIBILITY

Outstanding Choreographer

Legend-of-Georgia-McBride
Alexandra Beller, Bedlam’s SENSE & SENSIBILITY
* Martha Clarke, Angel Reapers
Maurice Hines, Tappin’ Thru Life
Paul McGill, The Legend of Georgia McBride
David Neumann, FUTURITY

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play

image1

https://frontmezzjunkies.com/2015/06/12/werner-would-be-proud/
Denis Arndt, Heisenberg
Reed Birney, The Humans
* Timothée Chalamet, Prodigal Son
Andrew Garman, The Christians
Ed Harris, Buried Child

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play

Humans, The Laura Pels Theatre

https://frontmezzjunkies.com/2015/11/29/the-all-too-human-humans/

Ito Aghayere, Familiar

Georgia Engel, John

Jayne Houdyshell, The Humans

Chinasa Ogbuagu, Sojourners

*Phylicia Rashad, Head of Passes 

 

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical

0199_Steven-Pasquale-and-the-company-in-THE-ROBBER-BRIDEGROOM-photo-by-Joan-Marcus%2c-2016

https://frontmezzjunkies.com/2016/03/19/once-upon-a-bluegrass-robber-bridegroom/
Gabriel Ebert, Preludes
Michael C. Hall, Lazarus
Maurice Hines, Tappin’ Thru Life
Michael Luwoye, Invisible Thread
* Steven Pasquale, The Robber Bridegroom

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical

22FIRSTDAUGHTERS-master675

https://frontmezzjunkies.com/2015/11/12/first-daughter-suite-not-your-everyday-thing/
Sophia Anne Caruso, Lazarus
Alison Fraser, First Daughter Suite
* Annette O’Toole, Southern Comfort
Mary Testa, First Daughter Suite
Sammy Tunis, FUTURITY

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play

90
Sanjit De Silva, Dry Powder
Jonathan Hogan, Hold On To Me Darling
* Matt McGrath, The Legend of Georgia McBride
Paul Sparks, Buried Child
C.J. Wilson, Hold On To Me Darling

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play

head-of-passes
* Alana Arenas, Head of Passes
Lauren Klein, The Humans
Jeanine Serralles, Gloria
Lois Smith, John
Myra Lucretia Taylor, Familiar

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical

112161
Greg Hildreth, The Robber Bridegroom
* Jeffrey Kuhn, Southern Comfort
Or Matias, Preludes
Chris Sarandon, Preludes
Kevin Zak, Clinton the Musical

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical

90-1

https://frontmezzjunkies.com/2016/03/19/once-upon-a-bluegrass-robber-bridegroom/
Eisa Davis, Preludes
Karen Kandel, FUTURITY
Leslie Kritzer, Gigantic
* Leslie Kritzer, The Robber Bridegroom
Annie McNamara, Iowa

Outstanding Scenic Design

screen-shot-2015-10-26-at-12-52-13-am
Mimi Lien, John
* Timothy R. Mackabee, Guards at the Taj
G.W. Mercier, Head of Passes
Emily Orling and Matt Saunders, FUTURITY
David Zinn, The Humans

Outstanding Costume Design

107281

https://frontmezzjunkies.com/2015/11/12/first-daughter-suite-not-your-everyday-thing/
Martha Hally, Women Without Men
Toni-Leslie James, First Daughter Suite
Clint Ramos, Eclipsed
* Anita Yavich, The Legend of Georgia McBride
Donna Zakowska, Angel Reapers

Outstanding Lighting Design

1.173233
Christopher Akerlind, Grounded
Mark Barton, John
Ben Stanton, The Legend of Georgia McBride
Justin Townsend, The Humans
* David Weiner, Guards at the Taj

Outstanding Sound Design

111523
Matt Hubbs, The Royale
* Rob Milburn and Michael Bodeen, Guards at the Taj
Fitz Patton, The Humans
Will Pickens, Grounded
Bray Poor, Buzzer
SPECIAL AWARDS

Outstanding Alternative Theatrical Experience
Angel Reapers
By Martha Clarke and Alfred Uhry
Produced by Signature Theatre

Peter Nigrini, Projection Design, Grounded
HONORARY AWARDS

Lifetime Achievement Award
James Houghton

Playwrights’ Sidewalk Inductee
Suzan-Lori Parks

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s