2017 Olivier Awards Nominations

2017 Olivier Awards Nominations



The nominations for the 2017 Olivier Awards were announced today, in a ceremony presented by former winners Denise Gough (People, Places and Things) and Matt Henry (Kinky Boots).
And the nominees are…

Best Revival Of A Play

CodUU7FXgAAnNrE

– The Glass Menagerie (Duke of York’s Theatre)

– This House (Garrick Theatre)

– Travesties (Apollo Theatre)

Yerma (Young Vic)
Virgin Atlantic Best New Play

– Elegy (Donmar Warehouse)

– The Flick (National Theatre, Dorfman)

– Harry Potter and the Cursed Child(Palace Theatre)

– One Night in Miami… (Donmar Warehouse)

Best New Comedy

– The Comedy About A Bank Robbery(Criterion Theatre)

Nice Fish (Harold Pinter Theatre)

– Our Ladies of Perpetual Succour(National Theatre, Dorfman)

– The Truth (Wyndham’s Theatre)

14GUIDE1-master675

Best Actor

– Ed Harris (Buried Child at Trafalgar Studios)

– Tom Hollander (Travesties at the Apollo Theatre)

– Ian McKellen (No Man’s Land at Wyndham’s Theatre)

– Jamie Parker (Harry Potter and the Cursed Child at the Palace Theatre)

Best Actress

– Glenda Jackson (King Lear at The Old Vic)

– Cherry Jones (The Glass Menagerie at the Duke of York’s Theatre)

Billie Piper (Yerma at the Young Vic)

– Ruth Williams (Hedda Gabbler at the National Theatre, Lyttelton)

Image-2

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

– Anthony Boyle (Harry Potter and the Cursed Child at the Palace Theatre)

– Freddie Fox (Travesties at the Apollo Theatre)

– Brian J. Smith (The Glass Menagerieat the Duke of York’s Theatre)

– Rafe Spall (Hedda Gabbler at the National Theatre, Lyttelton)

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

– Melissa Allan, Caroline Deyga, Kirsty Findley, Karen Fishwick, Kirsty Maclaren, Frances Mayli McCann, Joanne McGuinness and Dawn Sievewright (Our Ladies of Perpetual Succour at the National Theatre, Dorfman)

– Noma Dumezweni (Harry Potter and the Cursed Child at the Palace Theatre)

– Clare Foster (Travesties at the Apollo Theatre)

– Kate O’Flynn (The Glass Menagerie at the Duke of York’s Theatre)

Best Director

– Simon Stone (Yerma at the Young Vic)

– John Tiffany (Harry Potter and the Cursed Child at the Palace Theatre)

– John Tiffany (The Glass Menagerie at the Duke of York’s Theatre)

– Matthew Warchus (Groundhog Day at The Old Vic)

Mastercard Best New Musical

– Dreamgirls (Savoy Theatre)

– The Girls (Phoenix Theatre)

– Groundhog Day (The Old Vic)

School of Rock (New London Theatre)

Funny-Girl-Savoy-1140

Magic Radio Best Musical Revival

Funny Girl (Savoy Theatre)

– Jesus Christ Superstar (Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre)

– Show Boat (New London Theatre)

Sunset Boulevard (London Coliseum)

Best Actor in a Musical

– David Fynn (School of Rock at the New London Theatre)

– Tyrone Huntley (Jesus Christ Superstar at the Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre)

– Andy Karl (Groundhog Day at the The Old Vic)

– Charlie Stemp (Half A Sixpence at the Noel Coward Theatre)

Sunset Boulevard
Palace Theatre


Best Actress in a Musical

– Glenn Close (Sunset Boulevard at the London Coliseum)

– “The Girls”; Debbie Chazen, Sophie-Louise Dann, Michele Dotrice, Claire Machan, Claire Moore and Joanna Riding(The Girls at the Phoenix Theatre)

– Amber Riley (Dreamgirls at the Savoy Theatre)

– Sheridan Smith (Funny Girl at the Savoy Theatre)

Best Actor In A Supporting Role In A Musical

– Ian Bartholomew (Half A Sixpence at the Noel Coward Theatre)

– Adam J. Bernard (Dreamgirls at the Savoy Theatre)

– Ben Hunter (The Girls at the Phoenix Theatre)

– Adam Langtree (Groundhog Day at the The Old Vic)

threepenny_prodimage_5

Best Actress In A Supporting Role In A Musical

– Haydn Gwynne (The Threepenny Opera at the National Theatre, Olivier)

– Victoria Hamilton-Barritt (Murder Ballad at the Arts Theatre)

– Rebecca Trehearn (Show Boat at the New London Theatre)

– Emma Williams (Half A Sixpence at the Noel Coward Theatre)

Best Costume Design

– Gregg Barnes (Dreamgirls at the Savoy Theatre)

– Hugh Durrant (Cinderella at the London Palladium)

– Rob Howell (Groundhog Day at The Old Vic Theatre)

– Katrina Lindsay (Harry Potter and the Cursed Child at the Palace Theatre)

White Light Award for Best Lighting Design

– Neil Austin (Harry Potter and the Cursed Child at the Palace Theatre)

– Lee Curran (Jesus Christ Superstar at Regent’s Park Open Air theatre)

– Natasha Katz (The Glass Menagerie at the Duke of York’s Theatre)

– Hugh Vanstone (Groundhog Day at The Old Vic Theatre)

Best Sound Design

– Paul Arditti (Amadeus at the National Theatre, Olivier)

– Adam Cork (Travesties at the Apollo Theatre)

– Gareth Fry (Harry Potter and the Cursed Child at the Palace Theatre)

– Nick Lidster (Jesus Christ Superstar at Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre)

Blue-i Theatre Technology Award for Best Set Design

– Bob Crowley (Disney’s Aladdin at the Prince Edward Theatre)

– Bob Crowley (The Glass Menagerie at the Duke of York’s Theatre)

– Rob Howell (Groundhog Day at The Old Vic Theatre)

– Christine Jones (Harry Potter and the Cursed Child at the Palace Theatre)

Best Entertainment And Family

– Cinderella (London Palladium)

– David Baddiel – My Family: Not the Sitcom (Vaudeville Theatre)

– Peter Pan (National Theatre, Olivier)

– The Red Shoes (Sadler’s Wells)

Best New Dance Production

– Betroffenheit (Crystal Pite and Jonathan Young at Sadler’s Wells)

– Blak Whyte Gray (Boy Blue Entertainment at Barbican Theatre)

– Giselle (Akram Khan and English National Ballet at Sadler’s Wells)

– My Mother, My Dog and Clowns!(Michael Clark at Barbican Theatre)

Outstanding Achievement in Dance

– Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater(for their London season at Sadler’s Wells)

– Luke Ahmet (for the creation by Rambert at Sadler’s Wells)

– English National Ballet (for expanding the variety of their repertoire with Giselleand She Said at Sadler’s Wells)

Best New Opera Production

– 4.48 Psychosis (Lyric Hammersmith)

– Akhnaten (London Coliseum)

– Cosi fan tutte (Royal Opera House)

– Lulu (London Coliseum)

Outstanding Achievement in Opera

– Renee Fleming (for her performance in Der Rosenkavalier at the Royal Opera House)

– Stuart Skelton (for his performance in Tristan And Isolde at the London Coliseum)

– Mark Wigglesworth (for his conducting of Don Giovanni and Lulu at the London Coliseum)

Outstanding Achievement in Affiliate Theatre

– Cuttin’ It (The Maria, Young Vic)

– The Government Inspector (Theatre Royal Stratford East)

– The Invisible Hand (Tricycle Theatre)

– It Is Easy To Be Dead (Trafalgar Studios 2)

– Rotterdam (Trafalgar Studios 2)

Best Theatre Choreographer

– Matthew Bourne (The Red Shoes at Sadler’s Wells)

– Peter Darling and Ellen Kane(Groundhog Day at The Old Vic)

– Steven Hoggett (Harry Potter and the Cursed Child at the Palace Theatre)

– Drew McOnie (Jesus Christ Superstarat Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre)

Outstanding Achievement in Music

– Dreamgirls (Savoy Theatre)

– Harry Potter and the Cursed Child(Palace Theatre)

– Jesus Christ Superstar (Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre)

School of Rock the Musical
Winners are announced on Sunday 9 April 2017.

Advertisements

One thought on “2017 Olivier Awards Nominations

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s