The 2019 Drama Desk Award Nominations Announced

OK-11
Oklahoma!, Bard Summerscape/St. Ann’s Warehouse and Broadway

The 2019 Drama Desk Award Nominations Announced

In the exciting last week of the 2019 theatrical season, as shows lined up to open before the Tony deadline tonight, the nominations for the 64th Annual Drama Desk Awards were announced to great fanfare. Oklahoma! Rags Parkland Sings the Songs of the Futureand Lewiston/Clarkston scored big, but To Kill a Mockingbird basically died on the steps of the Drama Desk, surprising many, but I’m thrilled for Celia. Very deserved.
In keeping with the Drama Desk’s mission, nominators considered shows that opened on Broadway, Off-Broadway and Off-Off-Broadway during the 2018-2019 New York theater season.  The 64th Annual Drama Desk Awards, hosted by the adorable Michael Urie, will take place on Sunday, June 2, 2019, at 8:00 PM at The Town Hall in Manhattan
Tootsie
The full list of nominees is available below.

2019 DRAMA DESK NOMINATIONS:

Edmund Donovan and Heidi Armbruster in CLARKSTON, part of LEWISTON _ CLARKSTON at Rattlestick Playwrights Theater - Photo by Jeremy Daniel
Lewiston/Clarkston, by Samuel D. Hunter, Rattlestick Playwrights Theater
Outstanding Play
Fairview, by Jackie Sibblies Drury, Soho Rep
The Ferryman, by Jez Butterworth
Lewiston/Clarkston, by Samuel D. Hunter, Rattlestick Playwrights Theater
Usual Girls, by Ming Peiffer, Roundabout Theatre Company
What the Constitution Means to Me, by Heidi Schreck, New York Theatre Workshop andBroadway
Outstanding Musical
The Hello Girls, Prospect Theater Company
Tootsie
448
Our Lady of 121st Street, Signature Theatre
Outstanding Revival of a Play
Henry VI: Shakespeare’s Trilogy in Two Parts, National Asian American Theatre Company
Our Lady of 121st Street, Signature Theatre
Summer and Smoke, Classic Stage Company/Transport Group
Uncle Vanya, Hunter Theater Project
Outstanding Revival of a Musical
Carmen Jones, Classic Stage Company
Fiddler on the Roof, National Yiddish Theatre Folksbiene and Off-Broadway
Kiss Me, Kate, Roundabout Theatre Company
Merrily We Roll Along, Fiasco Theater/Roundabout Theatre Company
Oklahoma!, Bard Summerscape/St. Ann’s Warehouse and Broadway
Steven Skybell and Jennifer Babiak (c) Matthew Murphy
Fiddler on the Roof, National Yiddish Theatre Folksbiene and Off-Broadway
 
Outstanding Actor in a Play
Jeff Biehl, Life Sucks
Edmund Donovan, Lewiston/Clarkston
Russell Harvard, I Was Most Alive With You
Jay O. Sanders, Uncle Vanya
Outstanding Actress in a Play
Midori Francis, Usual Girls
Zainab Jah, Boesman and Lena
Laurie Metcalf, Hillary and Clinton
Outstanding Actor in a Musical
Brooks Ashmanskas, The Prom
Damon Daunno, Oklahoma!
Santino Fontana, Tootsie
Steven Skybell, Fiddler on the Roof
 
Outstanding Actress in a Musical
Stephanie J. Block, The Cher Show
Beth Leavel, The Prom
Rebecca Naomi Jones, Oklahoma!
Anika Noni Rose, Carmen Jones
Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play
Charles Browning, Fairview
Arnie Burton, Lewiston/Clarkston
Hampton Fluker, All My Sons
Tom Glynn-Carney, The Ferryman
Brandon Uranowitz, Burn This
Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play
Megan Hill, Eddie and Dave
Celia Keenan-Bolger, To Kill A Mockingbird
Ruth Wilson, King Lear
Alison Wright, Othello
The FerrymanBy Jez Butterworth Directed By Sam Mendes
The Ferryman By Jez Butterworth Directed By Sam Mendes
 
Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical
Corbin Bleu, Kiss Me, Kate
André De Shields, Hadestown
Sydney James Harcourt, Girl from the North Country
George Salazar, Be More Chill
Patrick Vaill, Oklahoma!
Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical
Stephanie Hsu, Be More Chill
Leslie Kritzer, Beetlejuice
Soara-Joye Ross, Carmen Jones
Sarah Stiles, Tootsie
Ali Stroker, Oklahoma!
Mary Testa, Oklahoma!
Outstanding Director of a Play
Sarah Benson, Fairview
Stephen Daldry and Justin Martin, The Jungle
Sam Mendes, The Ferryman
Tyne Rafaeli, Usual Girls
Taylor Reynolds, Plano
Jeff Wise, Life Sucks
Outstanding Director of a Musical
Rachel Chavkin, Hadestown
Scott Ellis, Tootsie
Daniel Fish, Oklahoma!
HADESTOWN_0536_v002
Hadestown
 
Outstanding Choreography
presented by LaDuca Dance Shoes
Camille A. Brown, Choir Boy
Warren Carlyle, Kiss Me, Kate
Denis Jones, Tootsie
Lorin Latarro, Twelfth Night
Rick and Jeff Kuperman, Alice by Heart
David Neumann, Hadestown
 
Outstanding Music
presented by Music Theatre International
Joe Iconis, Be More Chill
Peter Mills, The Hello Girls
Mark Sonnenblick, Midnight at the Never Get
Shaina Taub, Twelfth Night
David Yazbek, Tootsie
 
Outstanding Lyrics
presented by Music Theatre International
Chad Beguelin, The Prom
Joe Iconis, Be More Chill
Peter Mills, The Hello Girls
David Yazbek, Tootsie
Outstanding Book of a Musical
presented by Music Theatre International
Scott Brown and Anthony King, Beetlejuice
Robert Horn, Tootsie
Bob Martin and Chad Beguelin, The Prom
Dominique Morisseau, Ain’t Too Proud
 
Outstanding Orchestrations
Larry Blank, Fiddler on the Roof
Daniel Kluger, Oklahoma!
Charlie Rosen, Be More Chill
Daryl Waters, The Cher Show
Outstanding Music in a Play
Paul Castles and Jongbin Jung, Wild Goose Dreams
Justin Ellington, Mrs. Murray’s Menagerie
Nick Powell, The Lehman Trilogy
Jason Michael Webb and Fitz Patton, Choir Boy
 
Outstanding Set Design of a Play
Miriam Buether, The Jungle
Es Devlin, Girls & Boys
Maruti Evans, The Peculiar Patriot
Mimi Lien, Fairview
Matt Saunders, “Daddy”
 
Outstanding Set Design for a Musical
presented by Hudson Scenic
Rachel Hauck, Hadestown
Laura Jellinek, Oklahoma!
David Korins, Beetlejuice
Outstanding Costume Design for a Play
Dede M. Ayite, By the Way, Meet Vera Stark
Ásta Bennie Hostetter, Mrs. Murray’s Menagerie
Toni-Leslie James, Bernhardt/Hamlet
Nicole Slaven, Henry VI: Shakespeare’s Trilogy in Two Parts
Outstanding Costume Design for a Musical
William Ivey Long, Beetlejuice
William Ivey Long, Tootsie
Bobby Frederick Tilly II, Be More Chill
Michael Krass, Hadestown
Bob Mackie, The Cher Show
Paloma Young, Alice by Heart
Outstanding Lighting Design for a Play
Amith Chandrashaker, Boesman and Lena
Amith Chandrashaker, Fairview
Jiyoun Chang, Slave Play
Jon Clark, The Jungle
Simon Cleveland, Spaceman
Outstanding Lighting Design for a Musical
presented by Production Resource Group
Adam Honoré, Carmen Jones
Bradley King, Hadestown
Jamie Roderick, Midnight at the Never Get
Scott Zielinski, Oklahoma!
Outstanding Projection Design
Peter England, King Kong
Katherine Freer, By the Way, Meet Vera Stark
Luke Halls, The Lehman Trilogy
Alex Basco Koch, Be More Chill
Peter Nigrini, Beetlejuice
Joshua Thorson, Oklahoma!
Outstanding Sound Design in a Play
Tyler Kieffer, Plano
Fitz Patton, Choir Boy
Nick Powell, The Ferryman
Mikaal Sulaiman, Fairview
Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical
Drew Levy, Oklahoma!
Brian Ronan, Tootsie
Nevin Steinberg and Jessica Paz, Hadestown
Outstanding Wig and Hair Design
Campbell Young Associates, Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus
Cookie Jordan, Eddie and Dave
Paul Huntley, Tootsie
Charles G. LaPointe, Beetlejuice
Charles G. LaPointe, The Cher Show
B&G
Carey Mulligan in Girls & Boys.
Outstanding Solo Performance
Mike Birbiglia, The New One
Carey Mulligan, Girls & Boys
Liza Jessie Peterson, The Peculiar Patriot, National Black Theatre/Hi-Arts
Erin Treadway, Spaceman, Loading Dock Theatre
Phoebe Waller-Bridge, Fleabag
Unique Theatrical Experience
All is Calm: The Christmas Truce of 1914
Hadestown
In determining eligibility of the Broadway productions of HadestownTorch Song and Choir Boywhich had recent Off-Broadway runs in previous seasons, the nominating committee considered only those elements that constituted new work. For the productions of Be More Chill, What the Constitution Means to Me, Oklahoma!, and The New Onewhich had both Off-Broadway and Broadway runs during the season, both productions were considered together by the nominators.
The 64th Annual Drama Desk Awards, hosted by Michael Urie, will take place on Sunday, June 2, 2019, at 8:00 PM at The Town Hall in Manhattan. Matt Britten, Broadway Brands CEO, will serve as executive producer and Joey Parnes Productions will produce the ceremony, as it has since 2012. The show will be written by Bill Rosenfield (46 Beacon, True Fans, Sunshine and Shadow), returning for his seventh year; directed by Mark Waldrop (Not That Jewish, Howard Crabtree’s When Pigs Fly, Bea Arthur on Broadway: Just Between Friends), marking his fourth year; and music-directed by Dan Lipton (The Band’s Visit, The Last Ship), making his fifth appearance.
The 2018-2019 Drama Desk Nominating Committee is composed of: Martha Wade Steketee(The Clyde Fitch Report, Dramatics, HowlRound), Chair; Linda Buchwald (American Theatre, TDF Stages, Theatre is Easy, Jewish Telegraphic Agency); Peter Filichia (Broadway Select; Broadway Radio; books including Strippers, Showgirlsand Sharks, St. Martin’s Press); Helen Shaw (4Columns, Time Out New York, American Theatre); Jose Solís (American Theatre’s Token Theatre Friends, Scenes in Color, TDF Stages); Zachary Stewart (Theatermania.com);Doug Strassler (Garden State Journal, Back on the Block, TDF Stages); Charles Wright(Drama Desk Co-President), ex officio.
Follow the Drama Desk Awards: @DramaDeskAwards on Twitter, Instagram, and Facebook for updates,
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s